Unofficial England Rugby Union
England 7s Fixtures & Results London 2017
By Kath
May 18 2017

The pools and schedule for the last round of this season's HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series have been announed.   South Africa - series winners and champions in Paris - are top seeds in Pool A alongside USA, Wales and Kenya.   Pool B is topped by last year's London champions, Scotland, who will face France, Argentina and Russia on day one in Twickenham.   New Zealand will play Fiji, Canada and Japan while host team England will play Samoa, Australia and Spain.

England 7s 2016/7 Strip2

England Sevens squad for London
Dan Bibby, Phil Burgess (capt), Alex Davis, Richard de Carpentier, Will Edwards, Harry Glover, Charlie Hayter, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Ruaridh McConnochie, Callum Sirker, Dan Norton, James Rodwell. 13th man: Will Glover

HSBC Twickenham Sevens 2017

  Fixtures & Results 

DAY ONE  - Saturday 20th May

TIME

M

FIXTURE

v

FIXTURE

0930 1 Fiji  19-22 Canada
0952 2 New Zealand  33- 7 Japan
1014 3 France   7-35 Argentina
1036 4 Scotland 21-7 Russia
1058 5 USA  12-28 Wales
1120 6 South Africa 12-10 Kenya
1142 7 Samoa 5-34 Australia
1204 8 England 28-7 Spain
1236 9 Fiji 61-5 Japan
1258 10 New Zealand  19-14 Canada
1320 11 France  26-20 Russia
1342 12 Scotland  26-19 Argentina
1404 13 USA  47-0 Kenya
1426 14 South Africa 12-10 Wales
1448 15 Samoa  40-7 Spain
1510 16 England 19-12 Australia
1542 17 Canada  28-14 Japan
1604 18 New Zealand  27-21 Fiji
1626 19 Argentina 26-19 Russia
1648 20 Scotland 12-17 France
1710 21 Wales 17- Kenya
1732 22 South Africa 12-24 USa
1754 23 Australia 50-0 Spain
1816 24 England 24-19 Samoa
 
 

 

DAY TWO   -Sunday 21st May 2017

TIME

M

FIXTURE

v

FIXTURE

0930 25

Quarter Final Challenge Trophy 

Kenya

33-7 Spain

0952

26

  1/4 Final Challenge Trophy

Fiji

31-5

Russia

1014

27

Quarter Final Challenge Trophy

Samoa

21-29

Wales

1036

28

Quarter Final Challenge Trophy  

France

 22-5

Japan

1058

29

1/4 Cup Finals  

USA

31-14

Australia

1120

30

1/4 Cup  Finals

New Zealand

21-24
Scotland

1142

31

1/4 Cup Finals  

England

 17-12

 South Africa

1204

32

1/4 Cup Finals   Argentina

 7-28

Canada

1236

33

Place Semia

Spain

5-38 Russia

1258

34

Place Semia

Samoa

 33-7  Japan

1320

35

Challenge Trophy Semis

Kenya

5-45 Fiji

1342

36

Challenge Trophy Semis

Wales

 26-17  France
1404 37

 5th Place Semis     Australia

 40-7

New Zealand

1426

38

5th Place Semis South Africa

 24-7

 Argentina

1448

39

   Cup Semis          USA     

14-21

Scotland

1510

40

Cup Semis     

England

24-5
 Canada
1607 41

13th Place Play Off

Russia

19-24
Samoa
1632 42

Challenge Trophy Final

Fiji

 26-14 Wales
1707 43

5th Place Play Off

Australia

17-28
South Africa
1732 44

Bronze Final

USA

  Canada
1757 45

Cup Final

Scotland

12-7
England