Unofficial England Rugby Union
England 7s Fixtures Vancouver 2018
By SEVENS
March 9 2018

England Sevens are in Pool B, along with Argentina, Wales and Samoa.   England are standing 7th in the table, we could do with a couple of good performances.

 HSBC WORLD RUGBY 7s 2018

VANCOUVER

England Sevens squad:

Dan Bibby, Tom Bowen, Phil Burgess, Alex Davis, Richard de Carpentier, Mike Ellery (Saracens), Ruaridh McConnochie, Tom Mitchell  Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Dan Norton, James Rodwell, Ethan Waddleton.

13th man: Will Edwards

Sixteen captains of the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series took to the Capilano Suspension Bridge today as Canada prepares for a blockbuster weekend of sevens rugby.   

I have stood on this bridge in Vancouver and if you don't like heights it is not for you.  Yikes!!!

 

 SATURDAY 10TH March

 

1730

NEW ZEALAND

 31-26

SCOTLAND

 

1752

SOUTH AFRICA

 38-7

RUSSIA

 

1814

KENYA

 14-7

FRANCE

 

1836

FIJI

 45-5

SPAIN

 

1858

ENGLAND

 36-5

WALES

 

1920

ARGENTINA

 22-7

SAMOA

 

1942

AUSRALIA

 19-19

CANADA

 

2004

USA

 45-0

URUGUAY

 

2102

NEW ZEALAND

 31-5

RUSSIA

 

2124

SOUTH AFRICA

 21-0

SCOTLAND

 

2146

KENYA

 43-0

SPAIN

 

2208

FIJI

21-7

FRANCE

 

2230

ENGLAND

 5-21

SAMOA

 

2252

ARGENTINA

35-12

WALES

 

2314

AUSTRALIA

50-17

URUGUAY

 

2336

USA

 28-21

CANADA

 

SUNDAY 11TH MARCH

0034

SCOTLAND

 24-26

RUSSIA

 

0056

SOUTH AFRICA

 14-33

NEW ZEALAND

 

0118

FRANCE

 12-12

SPAIN

 

0140

FIJI

 24-21

KENYA

 

0202

WALES

 10-28

SAMOA

 

0224

ARGENTINA

 7-21

ENGLAND

 

0246

CANADA

 47-5

 URUGUAY

 

0308

USA

 21-31

AUSTRALIA

 

   
1630

CHALLENGE TROPHY 1/4 FINAL    

CANADA

 0-19  SCOTLAND  
1652

CHALLENGE TROPHY 1/4 FINAL    

FRANCE

12-19  WALES

 

1714

CHALLENGE TROPHY 1/4 FINAL     

RUSSIA

 14-7  URUGUAY

 

1736

CHALLENGE TROPHY 1/4 FINAL      

SAMOA

 0-24  SPAIN  
1808

CUP  1/4 FINALS                       

AUSTRALIA

 19-24  SOUTH AFRICA  
1830

CUP  1/4 FINALS                                  

FIJI

 43-7  ARGENTINA  
1852

CUP  1/4 FINALS                                

NEW ZEALAND

 0-17  USA

 

1914 CUP  1/4 FINALS                           ENGLAND  0-12  KENYA

 

    

 

1946 13TH PLACE S/F                                   CANADA 31-19  FRANCE

 

2008

13TH PLACE S/F                              URUGUAY

14-45  SAMOA

 

2030

CHALLENGE TROPHY S/F               SCOTLAND

 26-15  WALES

 

2052

CHALLENGE TROPHY S/F                    RUSSIA

 0-14  SPAIN

 

2124

5TH PLACE PLAY OFF                  AUSTRALIA

 28-24  ARGENTINA

 

2146

5TH PLACE PLAY OFF                          

NEW ZEALAND

 17-21  ENGLAND

 

2208

CUP SEMI FINAL                              

SOUTH AFRICA

 12-15  FIJI

 

2230

CUP SEMI FINAL                                  

USA

 19-24  KENYA

 

2312

13TH PLACE PLAY OFF                     CANADA

 15-21  SAMOA  

2337

CHALLENGE TROPHY FINAL             SCOTLAND

 29-5  SPAIN  

MONDAY12 MARCH

0007

5TH PLACE PLAY OFF                   AUSTRALIA

 14-31  ENGLAND  
0052  

BRONZE FINAL                                   SOUTH AFRICA

 29-7  USA  
0119

CUP FINAL                                              FIJI

 31-12  KENYA  

 CONGRATULATIONS FIJI