rugbyunion
Latest News:

B&I Cup 2012/13


By Morladron
July 23 2012

32 teams will compete in an expanded British & Irish Cup in the fourth year of the cross-border competition.

 

 

 

In addition to 12 teams being added to the competition, another format switch sees clubs now face each other home and away in the pool stages.

The teams, from the four home nations, are drawn in eight pools of four, with only the pool winners qualifying for the knockout stages.

The participating teams comprise the 12 teams from the RFU Championship; the development teams from the four Irish provinces; the top four teams from Scotland’s RBS Premier Division 1 last season; and the 12 teams from Wales’ Principality Premiership.

Joining the competition for their debut season are Bridgend Ravens, Bedwas, Stirling County, Carmarthen Quins, Dundee HSFP, Newcastle Falcons, Jersey, and Gala.

The competition will now take place over nine rounds and will align with ERC weekends.

Competition Manager Chris Burns said: “These changes reflect the commitment of all the Unions and clubs to help grow the profile of the B&I Cup within the rugby calendar.”

Pool Games Dates::
Round 1 – 12-14 October;
Round 2 – 19-21 October;
Round 3 – 7-9 December;
Round 4 – 14-16 December;
Round 5 – 11-13 January;
Round 6 – 19 January.

Quarter-finals weekend of 5-7 April
Semi-finals 26-28 April
Final Friday 17 May (TBC).

2012-13 British & Irish Cup - Pools

Pool 1 – Bristol Rugby, Bridgend Ravens, Cardiff and Ulster

Round 1: Cardiff v Bristol Rugby and Ulster v Bridgend Ravens
Round 2: Bridgend Ravens v Cardiff and Bristol Rugby v Ulster
Round 3: Bridgend Ravens v Bristol Rugby and Ulster v Cardiff
Round 4: Bristol Rugby v Bridgend Ravens and Cardiff v Ulster
Round 5: Cardiff v Bridgend Ravens and Ulster v Bristol Rugby
Round 6: Bridgend Ravens v Ulster and Bristol Rugby v Cardiff

Pool 2 – Bedford Blues, Bedwas, Neath and Stirling County

Round 1: Bedwas v Bedford Blues and Stirling County v Neath
Round 2: Bedford Blues v Stirling County and Neath v Bedwas
Round 3: Neath v Bedford Blues and Stirling County v Bedwas
Round 4 Bedford Blues v Neath and Bedwas v Stirling County
Round 5: Bedwas v Neath and Stirling County v Bedford Blues
Round 6: Bedford Blues v Bedwas and Neath v Stirling County

Pool 3 – Carmarthen Quins, Dundee HSFP, Cornish Pirates and Swansea

Round 1: Cornish Pirates v Carmarthen Quins and Swansea v Dundee HSFP
Round 2: Carmarthen Quins v Swansea and Dundee HSFP v Cornish Pirates
Round 3: Carmarthen Quins v Dundee HSFP and Cornish Pirates v Swansea
Round 4: Dundee HSFP v Carmarthen Quins and Swansea v Cornish Pirates
Round 5: Cornish Pirates v Dundee HSFP and Swansea v Carmarthen Quins
Round 6: Carmarthen Quins v Cornish Pirates and Dundee HSFP v Swansea

Pool 4 – Connacht, Cross Keys, Newcastle Falcons and Newport

Round 1: Newcastle Falcons v Cross Keys and Newport v Connacht
Round 2: Connacht v Newcastle Falcons and Cross Keys v Newport
Round 3: Cross Keys v Connacht and Newcastle Falcons v Newport
Round 4: Connacht v Cross Keys and Newport v Newcastle Falcons
Round 5: Newcastle Falcons v Connacht and Newport v Cross Keys
Round 6: Connacht v Newport and Cross Keys v Newcastle Falcons

Pool 5 – Jersey, Leeds Carnegie, Leinster and Pontypridd

Round 1: Jersey v Pontypridd and Leinster v Leeds Carnegie
Round 2: Leeds Carnegie v Jersey and Pontypridd v Leinster
Round 3: Leeds Carnegie v Pontypridd and Leinster v Jersey
Round 4: Jersey v Leinster and Pontypridd v Leeds Carnegie
Round 5: Jersey v Leeds Carnegie and Leinster v Pontypridd
Round 6: Leeds Carnegie v Leinster and Pontypridd v Jersey

Pool 6 – Gala, Llanelli, London Scottish and Moseley

Round 1: Gala v London Scottish and Moseley v Llanelli
Round 2: Llanelli v Gala and London Scottish v Moseley
Round 3: Gala v Moseley and London Scottish v Llanelli
Round 4: Llanelli v London Scottish and Moseley v Gala
Round 5: Gala v Llanelli and Moseley v London Scottish
Round 6: Llanelli v Moseley and London Scottish v Gala

Pool 7 – Aberavon, Munster, Plymouth Albion and Rotherham Titans

Round 1: Aberavon v Rotherham Titans and Plymouth Albion v Munster
Round 2: Munster v Aberavon and Rotherham Titans v Plymouth Albion
Round 3: Aberavon v Plymouth Albion and Rotherham Titans v Munster
Round 4: Munster v Rotherham Titans and Plymouth Albion v Aberavon
Round 5: Aberavon v Munster and Plymouth Albion v Rotherham Titans
Round 6: Munster v Plymouth Albion and Rotherham Titans v Aberavon

Pool 8 – Doncaster Knights, Llandovery, Melrose and Nottingham Rugby

Round 1: Doncaster Knights v Melrose and Llandovery v Nottingham Rugby
Round 2: Melrose v Llandovery and Nottingham Rugby v Doncaster Knights
Round 3: Llandovery v Doncaster Knights and Nottingham Rugby v Melrose
Round 4: Doncaster Knights v Llandovery and Melrose v Nottingham
Round 5: Doncaster Knights v Nottingham and Llandovery v Melrose
Round 6: Melrose v Doncaster Knights and Nottingham v Llandovery

 

 

View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.

Bookmark or share this story with:

B&I Cup 2012/13
Unofficial Pirates (IP Logged)
23/07/2012 12:10
What do you think? You can have your say by posting below.
If you do not already have an account Click here to Register.

Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
We record all IP addresses on the Sportnetwork message boards which may be required by the authorities in case of defamatory or abusive comment. We seek to monitor the Message Boards at regular intervals. We do not associate Sportnetwork with any of the comments and do not take responsibility for any statements or opinions expressed on the Message Boards. If you have any cause for concern over any material posted here please let us know as soon as possible by e-mailing abuse@sportnetwork.net