rugbyunion
Latest News:

Chiefs v Albion Preview


Chiefs v Albion

By Moorsman
September 23 2009

Exeter Chiefs host their Devon rivals Plymouth Albion on Saturday 26th September for the 1st time in the Chamionship.

Match Preview

 Exeter Chiefs v Plymouth Albion

chiefslogo             plylogo 

by Moorsman

The new Championship season is only 3 games old and the first West Country Derby comes along.  Games between the Chiefs and Albion are usually tough encounters with the Chiefs having the upper hand in recent seasons.  However nothing will be taken for granted by the Chiefs coaches or players who will be expecting Albion to up their game as usual on these occassions.  Both sides are sitting comfortably in the important area of the table i.e. top eight but there is already an eight point gap between them.

Chiefs have won all three games so far, scoring 12 tries and conceding 6 whilst Albion have scored 5 and conceded 8.  The points for - 109 Chiefs, 52 Albion show the importance of converting both tries and penalty kicks.  With Gareth 'Steeno' Steenson showing great accuracy for the Chiefs so far this season.

Albion will be smarting from last weekend's defeat at the hands of Bedford but the Chiefs players are really up for this one.

http://www.exeterchiefs.co.uk/site/4/NEWS___EVENTS.html?&nv_item=1787

The Chiefs have been making changes and giving game time to squad members with something like a quater of the squad likely to have had some game time already this season by the end of saturday's match.  All those selected will be keen to impress and know they have the support of those not playing.  The Chiefs are building momentum and a cohesion rarely seen at the club and I can only see one result on Saturday..... a healthy win for the Chiefs

 TeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Bedford330010621214
2Bristol330010469214
3Cornish Pirates330010247113
4Exeter330010958113
5Nottingham3201676019
6Plymouth Albion3102527715
7Rotherham Titans3102517304
8Coventry3102408104

View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.

Bookmark or share this story with:

thechiefstribe.com
Chiefs v Albion Preview
thechiefstribe.com (IP Logged)
23/09/2009 19:54
What do you think? You can have your say by posting below.
If you do not already have an account Click here to Register.

Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
We record all IP addresses on the Sportnetwork message boards which may be required by the authorities in case of defamatory or abusive comment. We seek to monitor the Message Boards at regular intervals. We do not associate Sportnetwork with any of the comments and do not take responsibility for any statements or opinions expressed on the Message Boards. If you have any cause for concern over any material posted here please let us know as soon as possible by e-mailing abuse@sportnetwork.net
 

Exeter Chiefs Poll

New Poll Soon

See results > Submit >>