rugbyunion
Latest News:

Chris Malone joins Harlequins for two seasons


By Prof
April 6 2007

Harlequins have announced the signing of Bath fly half Chris Malone, the 29 year old will be joining Quins for the start of next season and will be at the club until 2009.


Name: Chris Malone Chris Malone
Nickname: Molly
Position: Fly Half
Date of Birth: 8th January 1978
Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia
Height: 6' (1.83m)
Weight: 14st 8lb (93kg)
Favourite Player: Tim Horan
Previous Clubs: Manley, Sydney University, Exeter, Bristol, Bath
Honours: Australia U21, Australian Universities, Barbarians
Contract: 2 years - 2007/8, 2008/9

Chris "Molly" Malone was born in Sydney and played rugby at Manley, spending his final years in Australia playing for Sydney University. There he played for three years (1999, 2000 & 2001) scoring a total of 578 points including 223 in his final season - the second highest points scored in a season in SU's history. He also jointly holds their record for the most penalties in a game at 10.

He won international honours for Austraila at Under 21 level and also played for Australian Universities.

When he moved to England he signed for ND1 team Exeter Chiefs for the 2001/2 season where he was named Player of the Season after scoring 311 points in 28 games.

Bath signed him after the very successful season in ND1 and he has been there for the past five seasons fighting the likes of Mike Catt, Olly Barkley, Ryan Davis and Shaun Berne for the number ten shirt. He could have signed for Worcester at the start of the 2003 season but instead he went to Bristol on loan for a short while before returning to Bath to cover for injuries and World Cup call ups.

In his time at Bath he has scored 610 points, 100 of them have been this season with one of his three tries being against Quins.

Since his early days of playing rugby he has always taken pleasure in the pressure position of fly half and it has been his kicking game that he has been most famous for.

When asked about his kicking game in 2002 he said Its a part of the game that I love I love the responsibility of it. Its just something you have to get used to. At the end of the day, youre doing the same thing as you do on the training field each week. Its important to keep that mind set. I play the sort of game where I like to be able to lead the side around the park, and thats obviously the sort of player they were looking for. Thats part of it when you play at 10."

In 2006 Chris was invited to play for the Barbarians and played against Scotland and went on the tour to Georgia where he played alongside fellow Quins Simon Miall and Will Skinner.

When the move to Quins was announced Malone said I have had a great time at Bath Rugby, Belinda and I have loved living in Bath and being involved with such a great club. While Im sad to leave, its an exciting challenge to move to Quins and a good opportunity, and hopefully itll be a successful few years. The opportunity to join Quins is one Im very excited about as theyve got a great coaching set-up and are clearly a club moving in the right direction, Im really looking forward to being a part of the squad and I firmly believe they have one of the best back divisions in the Premiership. Theyve got a great mixture of experienced professionals and some really exciting young talent coming through, so Im really looking forward to playing a part in the team next season.

I am delighted to have secured such an experienced and skilled player in such a key position within the team, said Dean Richards. Chris has done a great job at Bath in the time hes been there and were looking forward to working with him. His territorial kicking is fantastic and he can also find space in attack and create try scoring opportunities. Its no coincidence that Bath have won the majority of the games in which Chris has started this season and he will greatly help us in looking to build on what we have achieved so far this season back in the Premiership.

It has been reported in the rugby press that Chris turned down an offer from Cardiff Blues to move to London.

Chris is renowned for his reliable kicking game, amassing a lot of points with the boot, having a great tactical kicking game and winning a number of games over the years with a last minute drop goal.

I'd like to take this opportunity to welcome Chris to Harlequins.

View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.

Bookmark or share this story with:

 

Harlequins Poll

Is a poll here a stupid idea?

See results > Submit >>