By Sevens 2018
February 28 2018
England will be hoping for a far better performance in Las Vagas, we wish them best of luck.
HSBC WORLD RUGBY 7s 2018LAS VAGASEngland Sevens squad: Dan Bibby, Tom Bowen, Phil Burgess, Alex Davis, Richard de Carpentier, Mike Ellery (Saracens), Ruaridh McConnochie, Tom Mitchell ©, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Dan Norton, James Rodwell, Ethan Waddleton. 13th man: Will Edwards HSBC New Zealand Sevens winners Fiji will play in Pool A and will face Kenya, France and Russia. In Pool B South Africa, runners up in the last two tournaments in Sydney and Hamilton, will play England, Canada and Wales. Australia, winners of the HSBC Sydney Sevens and bronze medallists in Hamilton, are drawn in Pool C with the improving Samoa, USA and Spain. New Zealand will face Scotland, Argentina and invitational team Uruguay in Pool D. |
|
|||
FRIDAY 2nd March |
|
|||
2230 |
SCOTLAND |
19-21 |
ARGENTINA |
|
2232 |
NEW ZEALAND |
28-7 |
URUGUAY |
|
2344 |
KENYA |
14-19 |
FRANCE |
|
SATURDAY 3rd March |
|
|||
0006 |
FIJI |
38-0 |
RUSSIA |
|
0028 |
SAMOA |
12-26 |
USA |
|
0050 |
AUSTRALIA |
24-0 |
SPAIN |
|
0112 |
ENGLAND |
40-12 |
CANADA |
|
0134 |
SOUTH AFRICA |
26-21 |
WALES |
|
0201 |
SCOTLAND |
40-14 |
URUGUAY |
|
0223 |
NEW ZEALAND |
19-26 |
ARGENTINA |
|
0245 |
KENYA |
19-12 |
RUSSIA |
|
0307 |
FIJI |
33-5 |
FRANCE |
|
0329 |
SAMOA |
29-14 |
SPAIN |
|
0351 |
AUSTRALIA |
7-28 |
USA |
|
0413 |
ENGLAND |
33-12 |
WALES |
|
0435 |
SOUTH AFRICA |
19-12 |
CANADA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
ARGENTINA |
31-0 |
URUGUAY |
|
1952 |
NEW ZEALAND |
26-17 |
SCOTLAND |
|
2014 |
FRANCE |
31-7 |
RUSSIA |
|
2036 |
FIJI |
14-17 |
KENYA |
|
2104 |
USA |
28-17 |
SPAIN |
|
2126 |
AUSTRALIA |
24-7 |
SAMOA |
|
2148 |
CANADA |
21-19 |
WALES |
|
2210 |
SOUTH AFRICA |
24-19 |
ENGLAND |
|
2348 |
CHALL TROPHY 1/4 FRANCE |
40-7 |
URUGUAY |
|
SUNDAY 5th MARCH
0010 |
CHALL TROPHY 1/4 SCOTLAND |
24-12 |
RUSSIA |
|
0032 |
CHALL TROPHY 1/4 SAMOA |
19-21 |
WALES |
|
0054 |
CHALL TROPHY 1/4 CANADA |
21-14 |
SPAIN |
|
0126 |
CUP 1/4 FINALS FIJI |
14-10 |
NEW ZEALAND |
|
0148 |
CUP 1/4 FINALS USA |
17-12 |
ENGLAND |
|
0210 |
CUP 1/4 FINALS ARGENTINA |
17-12 |
KENYA |
|
0231 |
CUP 1/4 FINALS SOUTH AFRICA |
29-17 | AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|||
1900 |
13TH PLACE S/F URUGUAY |
1226 | SAMOA |
|
1922 |
13TH PLACE S/F RUSSIA |
17-19 | SPAIN |
|
1922 |
CHALLENGE TROPHY S/F FRANCE |
33-7 | WALES |
|
1944 |
CHALLENGE TROPHY S/F SCOTLAND |
12-15 |
CANADA |
|
2028 |
5TH PLACE PLAY OFF NEW ZEALAND |
19-14 | ENGLAND |
|
2050 |
5TH PLACE PLAY OFF KENYA | 21-26 | AUSTRALIA |
|
2112 |
CUP SEMI FINAL FIJI |
7-19 | USA |
|
2134 |
CUP SEMI FINAL ARGENTINA |
12-10 | SOUTH AFRICA |
|
2156 |
13TH PLACE PLAY OFF SAMOA |
28-7 | SPAIN |
|
2310 |
CHALLENGE TROPHY FINAL FRANCE |
26-19 | CANADA | |
2335 |
5TH PLACE PLAY OFF NEW ZEALAND |
17-12 | AUSTRALIA | |
0000 MONDAY 5TH MARCH |
BRONZE FINAL FIJI |
26-22 | SOUTH AFRICA | |
0030 |
CUP FINAL USA |
28-0 | ARGENTINA | |
CONGRATULATIONS TO USA |
View a Printer Friendly version of this Story.